Synopsis of Solicitation; FA890326R0019; Optimized Remediation Contract at Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington
Agency
DEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE.AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND.AF INSTALLATION & MISSION SUPPORT CENTER.FA8903 772 ESS PK
Location
WA
Washington
Estimated Value
N/A
Type
Presolicitation
Service / NAICS
Remediation Services
NAICS 562910
Set-Aside
8A
Opportunity Summary
This federal contract opportunity from DEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE.AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND.AF INSTALLATION & MISSION SUPPORT CENTER.FA8903 772 ESS PK involves remediation services in Washington. This is a 8A set-aside procurement. The response deadline was Mar 23, 2026.
Contract Description
THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. NO PROPOSALS ARE TO BE SUBMITTED IN RESPONSE TO THIS NOTICE. ANY PROPOSALS SUBMITTED IN RESPONSE TO THIS NOTICE WILL NOT BE REVIEWED OR RETAINED. SUBJECT: Synopsis of Solicitation; FA890326R0019; Optimized Remediation Contract at Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington, previous RFI and Question/Answers posted under FA890325R0035 The 772d Enterprise Sourcing Squadron (772 ESS/PKB) intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) for a Firm-Fixed-Price contract as a competitive Section 8(a) Set-Aside for Optimized Remediation Services at Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington pursuant to Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 16.202, Firm-Fixed-Price Contracts. This requirement is for environmental remediation activities at Fairchild Air Force Base (AFB), Washingto...
Timeline
Posted Date
Mar 6, 2026
Response Deadline
Mar 23, 2026
Deadline passed
What Contractors Should Know
This is a 8A set-aside, meaning only qualifying small businesses may compete.
This falls under Remediation Services (NAICS 562910), one of the core federal facilities and operational service categories.
Should You Pursue This?
Good Fit If…
- ✓You hold the required 8A certification
- ✓You have operations or past performance in Washington
- ✓You have direct experience in remediation services
- ✓You have worked with DEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE.AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND.AF INSTALLATION & MISSION SUPPORT CENTER.FA8903 772 ESS PK before
Related Context
Agency
DEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE.AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND.AF INSTALLATION & MISSION SUPPORT CENTER.FA8903 772 ESS PK
View all contracts →
Service Category
Remediation Services
Browse nationwide →
Location
Washington Contracts
View state opportunities →
NAICS Code
562910 — Remediation Services
View NAICS opportunities →